中菲文化结硕果   百年华校美名扬

 

(怡朗华商学院通讯员:肖子明讯)菲律宾风景旖旎的热带风光是中国游客最向往的旅游国之一。中国南京市商业人士曹剑夫妇,在国内不仅关心菲律宾优美的椰岛风光,还经常从朋友口中了解到菲律宾怡朗华商学院在教书育人方面的教育成就。8月,趁中国学生还在暑假之际,招集朋友谢飞、陈照江、杨军夫妇带着孩子共12人组成了亲子旅行团特地选择在菲律宾怡朗市旅行。8月3日,亲子旅行团在怡朗华商学院中文部总主任王秀敏的陪同下,对学院进行参观、考察,黄华仁校长接见了他们。

怡朗华商学院,是菲律宾一所具有100多年历史的古老华商名校之一。百年来,怡朗华商学院通过强化校园建设,改善办学条件,加强内部管理,优化教师队伍,深化教育改革,加强德育建设,全面推进素质教育,在教育教学和宿舍管理方面,取得了非凡的成就。

旅行团参观了学院的教学楼、图书馆、运动场、宿舍、游泳池、室内体育馆和食堂等基础设施,并和师生进行了深入的交流。当他们了解到,一百多年来,菲律宾华族后裔为薪传中华文化,历经千辛万苦,为保留祖籍国语言,尽心尽力时,被华商们的无私奉献和广阔胸怀所感动,当场慷慨解蘘,捐献1万菲币,以示敬意。

通过一天的参观、考察,旅行团深深的体会到,怡朗华商学院,到处洋溢着青春的气息,在学院里,孩子们不仅能学到知识,还能学会做人,把孩子放在这样的学校里学习,家长非常放心。师生们激情昂扬的教学热情、浓厚的学习氛围和丰富多彩的校园文化生活,也给旅行团的孩子们留下了深刻印象,他们希望早日前来怡朗华商学院就读。

怡江教泽长,罗山旗飘扬
怡朗华商学院分校别开生面的升旗礼

菲律宾的国旗是独特的,它的上下转换挂法分别代表和平时期和战争时期两种国情形式。怡朗华商学院分校升旗礼也是独特的,它由三部分组成。我和其他外派老师一样对学院的升旗礼早就期待已久。周二七点,庄严的时刻终于到来了,早晨的太阳放射着万道金光,蔚蓝的天幕下倒挂着朵朵白云,风和日丽,阳光明媚,我们早已和站着整齐队伍、穿着整洁漂亮校服的师生们在学院的操场上等候了。七点零五分,当音乐指挥登上典礼台,三组正、副旗手都做好了一切准备的时候,象征着勇往、忠诚、和平、正义的菲律宾国旗在雄壮的国歌声中快速升起,向往自由的太阳后裔们,右手放在胸前,在音乐声中望着国旗,行注目礼。升国旗完毕后,全体菲律宾的师生举起右手在国旗下庄严宣誓:热爱国家,热爱人民,热爱劳动,要为国家建设服务,做遵纪守法的好公民……。在这庄严的时刻,我们所有人都祈祷自由的光芒永远普照整个国家,期盼生活在这个美丽的国家的人民永远太平和安宁,盼望菲律宾国富民强。然后,在悦耳的校歌旋律中,两面怡朗华商学院的校旗,迎着朝阳冉冉升起,挺拔的旗杆直刺苍穹,犹如华商人的脊梁刚直矫健,这是多么壮观和威严的场面,校旗在迎风招展。此时,我的心情汹涌澎湃、激情万丈,我思绪万千。 翻开怡朗华商学院的历史,每个华人都会发出由衷的敬佩。一百多年来,菲律宾华族后裔为薪传中华文化,历经千辛万苦,甘洒热血,对华语,尽心尽力,赤胆忠心,华商人“教泽深长”、“爱心万古”的宽阔胸怀就像校歌所唱的那样“怡江荡荡”、“罗山绵绵”,怡朗华商学院“勤、诚、忠、勇”的校训也将永远在华族后人的心中激荡。最后是校长或老师根据学校工作安排,作本周德育工作的简短报告。
近年来,怡朗华商学院在华商董事会和校长的带领下,通过全体教职工的共同努力,取得了非凡的成就, 但未来还有更多的困难等待着华商人用智慧和自信去征服,去挑战,去拼搏,当歌声在学院上空回荡,激情在同学心中蔓延之时,菲律宾华商把心中对华语的热爱和对祖籍国的无限眷念伴着校旗升起一同放飞。透过校旗,展望未来,华商人更加众志成城,信心满怀……。

由提问者推荐
菲 律 宾
——菲律宾共和国国歌歌词
(菲律宾)帕尔马 作
司晨的大地,
太阳的后裔,
让我们一同
热情地歌颂你。
神圣的江山,
英雄的摇篮,
侵略者休想
在这里爬上岸。
在你的天空里和云层里,
在高山大海上,
我们到处看到自由
放射耀目的光。
在你的国旗上,
太阳和星星发出光芒,
再没有暴君使它变色,
它将永远飘扬。
美丽的国家、光辉灿烂,
在你的怀里欢乐无边;
但我们将以受苦和牺牲为荣,
如果祖国遭受侵犯。

我:
菲律宾国旗
菲律宾国旗,形状为长方形,长宽之比为2:1。旗面左侧为白色等边三角形,内有一金色太阳,各 角有一颗黄色五角星,一共三颗。右侧为蓝,红两色的直角梯形,平时蓝色在上,战时红色在上。太阳象征自由,八道较长的光束代表最初起义的八个省,其余光束代表其它省。三颗五角星代表三大地区:吕宋、萨马、棉兰老。菲律宾国旗,上半部蓝色,下半部红色,平时蓝色的在上,战时红色在上。。三角形每个角都有一颗星星,总数为三个,代表菲律宾三个重要的岛屿:吕宋、米沙鄢和棉兰老。中文名 菲律宾共和国国旗
启用日期 1898年5月19日
比 例 1:2
菲律宾国旗
长方形,长宽之比为2:1。旗面左侧为白色 等边三角形,内有一黄色太阳,各角有一颗黄色 五角星。右侧为蓝,红两色的 直角梯形,平时蓝色在上,战时红色在上。太阳象征自由,八道较长的光束代表最初起义的八个省,其余光束代表其它省。三颗五角星代表三大地区: 吕宋,萨马, 棉兰老。

1898年6月12日,菲律宾宣布独立,成立菲历史上第一个共和国。同年,美国通过对西班牙战争后签订的《巴黎条约》占领了菲律宾。二次大战后,菲律宾再次沦为美国殖民地。1946年7月4日,美国被迫同意菲独立。1965年,马科斯就任二次大战后第六任总统,并3次连任。1983年8月,反对党领导人贝尼格诺 阿基诺被谋杀,导致政局动荡,在天主教会和军队的支持下出任总统。1992年,阿基诺总统执政期满,5月举行六年一度全国大选,前国防部长拉莫斯已获全部选票23.5%的微弱多数当选为菲第八任总统。

over-all-prisaa-2016_6x4_5ft

Digital Globe Digital Globe Digital Globe

grand-slam-bb-2016_5x5ft

Digital Globe

elem_basket_champ_milo

Digital Globe

Digital Globe

Digital Globe

Digital Globe

GEPILANGO

HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO

congratulates

MARIANNE B. CASUGBO
Grade 6 – Starapple
1st RUNNER-UP (Team Puzzle Contest)
BRONZE AWARD (Individual Contest)

2015 CHALLENGE for FUTURE MATHEMATICIANS (CFM)
held last October 28, 2015 in Manila, Philippines.

 

REYSHEIL ANNE DOROMAL
Grade 3 – Calachuchi
BRONZE AWARD (Individual Competition)

ASHLEY NICOLE UYGONGCO
 Grade 3 – Calachuchi
BRONZE AWARD (Individual Competition) 

 National Parallel -2015 CHALLENGE for FUTURE MATHEMATICIANS (CFM)-Cluster
held last October 28, 2015 in Manila, Philippines.

 

RB JONN L. PESQUERIA
(Grade 10-Pine)

RJ VILLARIAS
(Grade 10-Prosperity)

KATHLEEN ANN H. SISON
(Grade 8-Wisdom)

Finalist for YMCA of Iloilo, Inc., 1st Regional Search for the
OUTSTANDING BOY/GIRL in Region 6 for 2015

Digital Globe

amc640x200 sison casugbo

Casugbo, Sison receive High Distinction awards in 2015 Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC).

Hua Siong College of Iloilo once again proved its prowess in Mathematics. Marianne Casugbo, a grade 6 pupil of the Main Campus and Kathleen Sison, a grade 8 student of Ledesco Campus, made it to the top 1% in the AMC. They shall be honoured with High Distinction Award; thus, they are invited to join the 2015 AMC Awarding Ceremony at 1 o’clock in the afternoon on Friday, October 23, 2015, Manila Grand Opera Hotel.

 

cnews1

cnews2

  cnews3

cnews4

ELEMENTARY DAYS CELEBRATION 2015

(Ledesco Campus)

LIST OF WINNERS

August 28-29, 2015
DSC_0147 DSC_0849

          

Essay Writing Contest

CHAMPION    Richenza Isabelle Tan   Gr. 6-Justice

SECOND      Ezra Aerl Doromal       Gr. 6-Justice

THIRD       Darin An                Gr. 6-Equality

           

Newswriting Contest

CHAMPION    Honj Robyn Co           Gr. 4-Courage

SECOND      Alle Mevric Jalbuena    Gr. 6-Equality

THIRD       Clehyr Meioby Co        Gr. 6-Justice

            Angela Joyce Villasor   Gr. 6-Justice

                                   

Poster Making Contest

Level 1

CHAMPION    Anyah Nicolette Ting    Gr. 2- Sincerity

SECOND      Venz Matthew Jubilag    Gr. 1-Industry

THIRD       Gayle Frances Natividad Gr. 2-Honesty

                                   

Poster Making Contest

Level 2

CHAMPION    Rica Daniella Tan       Gr. 4-Courage

SECOND      Faye Natalie Rico       Gr. 3-Faith

THIRD       Lettice Katharine Chen  Gr. 4-Courage

                                   

Poster Making Contest

Level 3

CHAMPION    Younjei Jang            Gr. 6-Justice

SECOND      Darin An                Gr. 6-Equality

THIRD       Jonathan Vinz Yu        Gr. 6-Equality

                                   

Vocal Solo Pop

Level 1

CHAMPION    Ashlee Emilliene Ngu    Gr. 3-Loyalty

SECOND      Albert John Paul Sy     Gr. 3-Faith

THIRD       Anyah Nicolette Ting    Gr. 2-Sincerity

                                   

Vocal Solo Pop

Level 2

CHAMPION    Nanzrine Balsamo        Gr. 5-Righteousness

SECOND      Feia Arianna Sy         Gr. 4-Courage

THIRD       Priya Satine Chua       Gr. 6-Justice

                                    

Extemporaenous Speaking

CHAMPION    Nanzrine Balsamo        Gr. 5-Righteousness

SECOND      Hannah Lexine Chu       Gr. 6-Justice

THIRD       Don Johnson Lim         Gr. 4-Bravery

                                   

Binalaybay

CHAMPION    Voughn Jordan Presquito Gr. 6-Justice

SECOND      Aislinn Benilde Habawel Gr. 5-Righteousness

THIRD       Rachelle Grace Brazas   Gr. 4-Courage

                                   

English Declamation

Level 1

CHAMPION    Ashlee Emilliene Ngu    Gr. 3-Loyalty

SECOND      Ma. Alessandra Kyle Orpeza     Gr. 1-Diligence

THIRD       Lyn Owem Santacera      Gr. 2-Sincerity

           

English Declamation

Level 2

CHAMPION    Anthonette Zanne Angelitud     Gr. 5-Righteousness

SECOND      Priya Satine Chua       Gr. 6-Justice

THIRD       Feia Arianna Sy         Gr. 4-Courage

                                   

Filipino Declamation

Level 1

CHAMPION    Charnice Margaret Jaruda Gr. 2-Sincerity

SECOND      Avril Vien Ciubal       Gr. 3-Loyalty

THIRD       Kurt Russel Morano      Gr. 3-Faith

                                   

Filipino Declamation

Level 2

CHAMPION    Yance Cielo Garanchon   Gr. 6-Equality

SECOND      Anthonette Zanne Angelitud     Gr. 5-Righteousness

THIRD       Halle June Ho           Gr. 4-Courage

              

Spelling

Level 1

CHAMPION    Suri Lee                Gr. 2-Sincerity

SECOND      Alyssa Vienne Delos Angeles    Gr. 2-Sincerity

THIRD       Stephanie Lauren Tan    Gr. 2-Honesty

                                   

Spelling

Level 2

CHAMPION    Royce Idriss Tan        Gr. 4-Courage

SECOND      Amanda Dorothy Panaligan Gr. 3-Loyalty

THIRD       Glenn Gabriel Angelo Dipon     Gr. 4-Bravery

                                   

Spelling

Level 3

CHAMPION    Francine Denise Jordan  Gr. 6-Justice

SECOND      Dale Adrian Gensaya     Gr. 5-Righteousness

THIRD       Sophia Megan Yu         Gr. 5-Righteousness

                                   

General Information

Level 1

CHAMPION    Mary Antonette Mayo     Gr. 2-Honesty

SECOND      Alyssa Vienne Delos Angeles    Gr. 2-Sincerity

THIRD       Julia Charmel Samaniego Gr. 2-Sincerity

                                   

General Information

Level 2

CHAMPION    Paul Daniel Almeñana    Gr. 3-Loyalty

SECOND      Rica Daniella Tan       Gr. 4-Courage

THIRD       Jenna Ysabel Ko         Gr. 4-Bravery

            Marco Angelo Aguilar    Gr. 4-Bravery

            Warme Araneta Jr.       Gr. 3-Loyalty

                                   

General Information

Level 3

CHAMPION    John Terence Auyong     Gr. 6-Equality

SECOND      Clehyr Meioby Co        Gr. 6-Justice

THIRD       Voughn Jordan Presquito Gr. 6-Justice

                                                               

Science Quiz Bee

Level 1

CHAMPION    Ma. Kizzandra Jane Villarias   Gr. 2-Honesty

SECOND      Zyrah Vann Balomadres   Gr. 2-Sincerity

THIRD       Waib Dignadice          Gr. 1-Industry

                                                                    

Science Quiz Bee

Level 2

CHAMPION    Araneta Warme Jr.       Gr. 3-Loyalty

SECOND      Araneta Wrechel Florizze Gr. 4-Courage

THIRD       Hugh Heiner Juan Tong   Gr. 4-Courage

                                   

Science Quiz Bee

Level 3

CHAMPION    Andy Dominic Ong        Gr. 6-Justice

SECOND      Dale Adrian Gensaya     Gr. 5-Righteousness

THIRD       Younjei Jang            Gr. 6-Justice

                                   

Math Quiz Bee

Level 1

CHAMPION    Lyn Owem Santacera      Gr. 2-Sincerity

            Jacob Fuller            Gr. 2-Sincerity

SECOND      Julia Charmel Samaniego Gr. 2-Sincerity

            Suri Lee                Gr. 2-Sincerity

THIRD       Junha Jang              Gr. 2-Honesty

            Rebekah Roun Lee        Gr. 2-Honesty

                                   

Math Quiz Bee

Level 2

CHAMPION    Hailey Leanne Chu       Gr. 4-Courage

            Royce Idriss Tan        Gr. 4-Courage

SECOND      Hugh Heiner Juan Tong   Gr. 4-Courage

            Thomas Nathan Hautea    Gr. 4-Courage

THIRD       Amanda Dorothy Panaligan Gr. 3-Loyalty

            Emelie Mhay Cuevas      Gr. 3-Loyalty

                                   

Math Quiz Bee

Level 3

CHAMPION    Richenza Isabelle Tan   Gr. 6-Justice

            Andy Dominic Ong        Gr. 6-Justice

SECOND      J Iah Sargado           Gr. 5-Righteousness

            Kyan Charles So         Gr. 5-Righteousness

THIRD       Hannah Lexine Chu       Gr. 6-Justice

            Julianne Marie Jucaban  Gr. 6-Justice

 

Visit our Elementary Days 2015 (Ledesco) Gallery…

 

HIGH SCHOOL DAYS CELEBRATION 2015

(Main Campus)

LIST OF WINNERS

September 18-19, 2015


ORATION

FIRST    EMIELLE ONG                      10 – PINE

SECOND   VIELA CHAN                       9 – MOLAVE

THIRD    JEFFERSON BELANO                 9 – MOLAVE

BINALAYBAY

FIRST    ARIEL GAVILAN                    10 – PINE

SECOND   YZHARY PAGAYON                   7 – MANGO

THIRD    JUSTIN EJ RABAGO                 9 – MAHOGANY

TALUMPATI

FIRST    ALEXA ELYN CASELA                8 – LANZONES

SECOND   JOANNA ALEXANDRA PORLAS          10 – PINE

THIRD    TRISTAN JAVELONA                 9 – MOLAVE

                                          

DEKLAMASYON SA FILIPINO

FIRST    YASSY DAWN PENDON                10 – NARRA

SECOND   ANDREA DHAGNE INATE              10 – PINE

THIRD    MA. JEREMIAH ANGELICA GARGANERA  7 – GUAVA

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEECH

FIRST    ALFRED VINCENT DY                10 – PINE

SECOND   RIC COO                          9 – MOLAVE

THIRD    KLYDE ARVIN LECIOCO              7 – GUAVA

 

ENGLISH DECLAMATION

FIRST    KIMBERLY DIOLOSA                 10 – NARRA

SECOND   RENEE ROSEAUX ARIOLA             9 – MAHOGANY

THIRD    EVANDIE ONG                      7 – GUAVA

 

SPELLING BEE

FIRST    RAPHAEL CHUA                     7 – GUAVA

         ALYSSA ALEXANDRA LEE             9 – MOLAVE

SECOND   JEZREEL NUNAL                    7 – MANGO

THIRD    THEA ELLEN GO                    10 – PINE

GENERAL INFORMATION

FIRST    JOANNA ALEXANDRA PORLAS          10 – PINE

SECOND   MICHELLE ANTONETTE MONDEJAR      9 – MOLAVE

THIRD    ILE GWYN VERDE                   7 – GUAVA

MATHEMATICS QUIZ BEE

FIRST    JAN KENN DULATRE                 7 – GUAVA

         CHRISTINE JOY ESCUBIO            8 – AVOCADO

         SHANNEN MARL CASUGBO             9 – MOLAVE

         THEA ELLEN GO                    10 – PINE

SECOND   CASSEY JULES UYGONGCO            7 – GUAVA

         SHENNA MAE DAYADAY               8 – AVOCADO

         ALVIN BENSON GOCHECO             9 – MOLAVE

         ANDREA DHAGNE INATE              10 – PINE

THIRD    RADMER DAVE GO                   7 – GUAVA

         PATRIZIA REKKAILA PO             8 – AVOCADO

         MART AARON GAYO                  9 – MOLAVE

         MAHARAJ VILLANUEVA               10 – PINE

POSTER MAKING CONTEST (LEVEL 1)

FIRST    ANGELO CLEMENT YAP               8 – AVOCADO

         PATRICK RABAGO                  

         PATRICK CAMANDILLO              

SECOND   ANGELO FERNANDEZ                 8 – SANTOL

         CRISHEL ALCANTARA               

         NORIE MAE MANUA                 

THIRD    KIMBELY BELLE SIO                7 – GUAVA

         DANA ISOBEL HARDER              

         LAKSHMI SILVEDERIO              

POSTER MAKING CONTEST (LEVEL 2)

FIRST    MA. ERIKA OBAFIAL                10 – NARRA

         MA. ANGELO FEGARIDO             

         CHLOE FAITH SIMORA              

SECOND   KYLE LENCIOCO                    10 – PINE

         ALFRED VINCENT DY               

         HANSEN CEMBRANO                 

THIRD    KRISSLE PRIMERO                  9 – MAHOGANY

         RICHARD DOLLETE                 

         JURIST PLAZA                    

ON – THE – SPOT POETRY WRITING  (LEVEL 1)

FIRST    ANDREA JAYNE TRINO               8 – SANTOL

SECOND   PATRIZIA REKKAILA PO             8 – AVOCADO

THIRD    SABIYA ALI                       8 – LANZONES

         DANILLEE JULY LIM                8 – CHICO

ON – THE – SPOT POETRY WRITING  (LEVEL 2)

FIRST    KAI GABRIELLE SANICO             9 – MOLAVE

SECOND   CHIA ANGEL LAPATING              10 – ACACIA

THIRD    RICHIELYN GUEVARA                9 – MAHOGANY

ON THE SPOT ESSAY WRITING  (LEVEL 1)

FIRST    SAMANTHA LOUISE MONTANA          8 – AVOCADO

SECOND   PRINCESS KAYE GAYOLA             8 – LANZONES

THIRD    KLYDE ARVIN LENCIOCO             7 – GUAVA

ON THE SPOT ESSAY WRITING  (LEVEL 2)

FIRST    BRIAN ADISSON PE                 10 – PINE

SECOND   DARYNE JUDY CHUA                 9 – MOLAVE

THIRD    MARY CHARL PAMPLONA              9 – LAUAN

         AZSHALAI SERIOSA                 10 – YAKAL

PAGSULAT NG SANAYSAY  (LEVEL 1)

FIRST    JAN MIKAELA JALANDONI            7 – MANGO

SECOND   SHENNA MAE DAYADAY               8 – AVOCADO

THIRD    ILE GWYN VERDE                   7 – GUAVA

PAGSULAT NG SANAYSAY  (LEVEL 2)

FIRST    RENZIE ANNE GONZALES             10 – PINE

SECOND   CARMELA AMOROSO                  10 – YAKAL

THIRD    MA. ISABEL VILLARIN              9 – MOLAVE

VOCAL SOLO POP

FIRST    PHOEBE JANE LIMSIACO            9-  MOLAVE

SECOND   HANNAH DELUMPA                   10 – NARRA

THIRD    ANDREILLA REMEGIO                9 – MOLAVE

 

Visit our High School Days 2015 (Main) Gallery…

 

 

 

ELEMENTARY DAYS CELEBRATION 2015

(Main Campus)

LIST OF WINNERS

August 28-29, 2015

Poster Making Contest – Level 1

First Place     Stephael Ezekiel Tolosa       1 – Carnation

                Dylan Benedict Alolong        1 – Jasmin

Second Place    Julianne Kate Posadas         2 – Sampaguita

Third Place     Abigail Piad                  1 – Ilang – ilang

 

Poster Making Contest – Level 2

First Place     Milka Shanz Pelingon          4 – Orchid

Second Place    Jamie Belle Boniba            4 – Orchid

Third Place     Jayem Elmaguin                4 – Lotus

 

Poster Making Contest – Level 3

First Place     Janna Rose Ong                6 – Starapple

Second Place    Neil Marc Manua               6 – Tamarind

Third Place     Julienne Rae Ong              5 – Mars

 

Newswriting Contest

Grade 4

First Place     Francis Venlaurence Abelarde  4 – Rose

Second Place    William Vicson Gocheco        4 – Orchid

Third Place     Kianna Tan                    4 – Rose

 

Grade 5

First Place     Fiona Mae Nacional            5 – Jupiter

Second Place    Julienne Rae Ong              5 – Mars

Third Place     Abby Gracey Verde             5 – Jupiter

 

Grade 6

First Place     Skye Mae Hipolito             6 – Starapple

Second Place    Julius Lin                    6 – Starapple

Third Place     Jhanna Rose Ong               6 – Starapple

 

Essay Writing Contest

Grade 4

First Place     Nathaniel Robertson Chua      4 – Orchid

Second Place    William Vicson Gocheco        4 – Orchid

Third Place     Pia Isabella Yap              4 – Orchid

 

Grade 5

First Place     Julyza Uy                     5 – Mars

Second Place    Lars Jason NUnieza            5 – Jupiter

Third Place     Francine Merriam Foo          5 – Jupiter

 

Grade 6

First Place     Leana Mae GO                  6 – Starapple

Second Place    Dianne Elizabeth Ramos

                Jhanna Rose Ong               6 – Starapple

Third Place     Jhennie Ong                   6 – Starapple

 

Filipino Declamation – level 1

First Place     Ashley Denise Jaleco          2 – Sampaguita

Second Place    Rianne Therese Atanque        3 – Calachuchi

Third Place     Sean Raphael Peñafiel         3 – Sunflower

 

Filipino Declamation – level 2

First Place     Renne Editha Ariola           4 – Orchid

                Kheart Irish Fortaleza        5 – Mars    

Second Place    Christian Blue Dane Gabayeron 6 – Starapple

 

Binalaybay Contest

First Place     Akyzah Denyss Inate           3 – Calachuchi

Second Place    James Peter Villarin          5 – Mars

Third Place     Julius Lin                    6 – Starapple

 

English Declamation – Level 1

First Place     Chelsee Venice Sulague        3 – Calachuchi

Second Place    Frankie Llana Palacios        2 – Rosal

                Chloe Anne Abcede             3 – Calachuchi

Third Place     Kelly Ysabella Sio            1 – Carnation

 

English Declamation – Level 2

First Place     Dianella Maris Po             6 – Starapple

Second Place    Julyza Uy                     5 – Mars

Third Place     Francine Meriam Foo           5 – Jupiter

 

 

Vocal Solo Pop – Level 1

First Place     Nicole Banes                  3 – Sunflower

Second Place    Nina Ysabel Guillen           3 – Sunflower

Third Place     Prince David Lysander Sia     2 – Rosal

 

Vocal Solo Pop – Level 2 

First Place     Kaela Shawn Lauron            5 – Jupiter

Second Place    Paul Alejandro Manzano        5 – Jupiter

Third Place     Christine Atria Dollete       5 – Jupiter

 

Race Craze – Level 1

First Place     Grade 2                   

Second Place    Grade 3                   

Third Place     Grade 1

               

Race Craze – Level 2

First Place     Grade 6                   

Second Place    Grade 4                   

Third Place     Grade 5

               

Extemporaneous Speaking Contest

First Place     Nathaniel Robertson Chua      4 – Orchid

Second Place    John Vincent Tio              5 – Jupiter

Third Place     Dianne Elizabeth Ramos        6 – Starapple

                Leithold Alexis Ronquillo     4 – Rose

               

Science Quiz – Level 1

First Place     Francisco Iohan Sandico       1 – Carnation

Second Place    Lance Kenzo Posadas           1 – Carnation

Third Place     Israel John Gopun             2 – Rosal

 

Science Quiz – Level 2

First Place     Jeshrael Denila               4 – Lotus

Second Place    Pia Isabella Yap              4 – Orchid

Third Place     Axel Andrei Lao               3 – Calachuchi

 

Science Quiz – Level 3

First Place     Jhee Ysobel Que               6 – Starapple

Second Place    Joevany Aliguin               6 – Pineapple

Third Place     Joerex Destacamento           5 – Mars

 

Math Quiz – Level 1

First Place     Paolo Miguel Alejandro

                Anya Katrina Nacional         1 – Carnation

Second Place    Jeoff Ray Yulo                2 – Rosal

                Samantha Lynn Alvarez         2 – Ivory

Third Place     Nico McGyver Gan              2 – Rosal

                Angelica Gonzaga

                Dreon Daniel Yuan Tan Chan    1 – Carnation

                Rhian Martin Guevarra     

 

Math Quiz – Level 2

First Place     Nathaniel Robertson Chua      4 – Orchid

                William Vicson Gocheco    

Second Place    Reysheil Anne Doromal         3 – Calachuchi

                Hanz Kenzo Pama           

                Ashley Nicole Uygongco

                John Paul Piojo               3 – Sunflower

Third Place     Leithold Alexis Ronquillo     4 – Rose

                Lulu Gallo

               

Math Quiz – Level 3

First Place     Paul Alejandro Manzano        5 – Jupiter

                Joshua Emmanuel Chua      

Second Place    Jedric Vince Rebadio          6 – Starapple

                Skye Mae Hipolito         

Third Place     Lance Gavin Pama              5 – Jupiter

                Emmerich Ong              

 

General Information – Level 1

First Place     Keith Marco Pelaez            2 – Sampaguita

Second Place    Angel Grace Ilejay            2 – Rosal

Third Place     Coleen Pondales               1 – Carnation

 

General Information – Level 2

First Place     Jayem Elmaguin                4 – Lotus

Second Place    Cindy Lorraine Escosa         3 – Sunflower

Third Place     John Brian Lozano             3 – Sunflower

 

General Information – Level 3

First Place     Arabelle Nico Berja           5 – Mars

Second Place    Fiona Mae Nacional            5 – Jupiter

Third Place     Laureana Bianca Parreno       5 – Mars

 

Spelling – Level 1

First Place     Chloe Janine Ko               2 – Ivory

Second Place    Vienna Hope Gonzales          2 – Ivory

Third Place     Julianne Kate Posadas         2 – Sampaguita

 

Spelling – Level 2

First Place     Jamila Krishanne Kwan         3 – Sunflower

Second Place    Joaquin Valiente              4 – Orchid

Third Place     Pierre Miguel Gayo            3 – Gumamela

 

Spelling – Level 3

First Place     Lars Jason Nunieza            5 – Jupiter

Second Place    Gea de la Cruz                6 – Pineapple

Third Place     Kaela Shawn Lauron            5 – Jupiter

 

Visit our Elementary Days 2015 (Main) Gallery…

 

List of Achievements as of August 2015

ELEMENTARY DEPARTMENT – MAIN

International Mathematics Competition

 

Marianne Casugbo (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     GOLD AWARD

     International Mathematics Competition

     Singapore

     July 31-August 3, 2015

 

     BRONZE AWARD

Primary 4 Division

     Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad 2015

 

Lance Gavin Pama (Grade 5 – Jupiter)

     BRONZE AWARD

     China Primary Mathematics Olympiad

     Hangzhou, China

     July 27 – 31, 2015

 

Reysheil Anne Doromal (Grade 3 – Calachuchi)

     BRONZE AWARD

     Singapore international Mathematics Olympiad Challenge

     Singapore

     August 16, 2015

 

     GOLD AWARD

     Primary 2 Division

     Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad 2015

 

Ashley Nicole Uygongco (Grade 3 – Calachuchi)

     MERIT AWARD

     International Mathematics Wizard Challenge

     Hong Kong

     August 10, 2015

 

Justin Timothy Uygongco (Grade 5 – Jupiter)

     MERIT AWARD

     International Mathematics Wizard Challenge

     Hong Kong

     August 10, 2015

 

JOURNALISM

8th Regional Literary Writeshop and Contests

Sarabia Manor Hotel, August 21-22, 2015

 

Jhanna Rose Ong (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     Blue Quill Literary Proficiency Awardee

     3rd Placer, Essay Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (Free Verse)

 

Dianella Maris Po (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     Champion, Anecdote Writing (Filipino)

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (Free Verse-Filipino)

 

Jhee Ysobel Que (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     3rd Placer, Essay Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (Free Verse)

     Runner-up, Anecdote Writing (English)

 

Skye Mae Hipolito  (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (Free Verse-English)

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Julius Lin (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (Free Verse-Filipino)

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Dianne Elizabeth Ramos (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     Runner-up, Anecdote Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Adrian Juanitas  (Grade 6 – Starapple)

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (English-Metered)

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT – MAIN

8th Regional Literary Writeshop and Contests

Sarabia Manor Hotel, August 21-22, 2015

 

Kai Gabrielle Sanico

     Champion, Essay Writing (English)

     2nd Placer, Short Story Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Poem Writing (English)

 

Michelle Antonette Mondejar

     2nd Placer, Essay Writing (English)

 

Jannine Goson Tan

     3rd Placer, Essay Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Poem Writing (English)

 

Alyssa Alexandra Lee

     3rd Placer, Poetry Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Ma. Isabel Villarin

     3rd Placer, Poetry Writing (Filipino)

 

Jacelle Anne Geonanga

     Runner-up, Poem Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Short Story Writing (English)

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Alvin Benson Gocheco

     Runner-up, Short Story Writng (English)

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Phoebe Jane Limsiaco

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Tristan Javelona

     Runner-up, Essay Writing (English)

 

Kyla Marie Cataluña

     Runner-up, Poetry Writing (Filipino)

 

HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO

     Runner-up, Best Performing School

     (High School Category)

 

International Wizard Challenge 2015

Hong Kong; August 10, 2015

 

Cassey Jules Uygongco

     BRONZE MEDALIST

 

International Mathematics Competition

Singapore; July 31 – August 3, 2015

 

Shannen Marl Casugbo

     MERIT AWARDEE

 

THE 2015 REGIONAL SCHOOLS CLUSTER JOURNALISM WRITESHOP AND GOLDEN PEN AWARDS

Ateneo de Iloilo; June 27 – 28, 2015

 

Jacelle Anne Geonanga

Alvin Benson Gocheco

     Second Place

     News Writing (English)

 

Mark Renzo Tan

     Second Place

     Feature Writing (English)

 

Shannen Marl Casugbo

Kai Gabrielle Sanico

     Second Place

     Copy Reading and Headlining (English)

 

Michelle Antonette Mondejar

     Most Promising Writer

     Second Place

     Editorial Writing (English)

     News Writing (English)

     Runner-up

     Copy Reading and Headlining (English)

 

 

 

Alyssa Alexandra Lee

     Most Promising Writer

     Second Place

     Feature Writing (English)

 

Kai Gabrielle Sanico

Brian Adisson Pe

     Runners-up

     News Writing (English)

 

Charyne Simora

Richielyn Guevara

Patricia Marie Dedase

     Runners-up

     News Writing (Filipino)

 

Jacelle Anne Geonanga

Samantha Louise Montaña

Ariel Gavilan

Renzie Anne Gonzales

Jannine Goson Tan

Phoebe Jane Limsiaco

Ciara Mae Go

     Runners-up

     Editorial Writing (English)

 

John Dale Gallentes

Patricia Marie Dedase

     Runners-up

     Editorial Writing (Filipino)

 

Thrisha Mayne Salvilla

Angelo Clement Yap

John Jomer Marfil

Patrizia Rekkaila Po

Ciara Mae Go

Alfred Vincent Dy

Helen Grace Corpuz

     Runners-up

     Feature Writing (English)

 

Richielyn Guevara

Maria Isabel Villarin

     Runners-up

     Feature Writing (Filipino)

Patrizzia Rekkaila Po

Samantha Louiss Montaña

Kyla Isabel Montaña

Emielle Ong

Mary Bernadette Solis

     Runners-up

     Sports Writing (English)

 

Mary Bernadette Solis

Chloe Faith Simora

Thrisha Mayne Salvilla

Evandie Ong

Hansen Cyrus Cembrano

     Runners-up

     Editorial Cartooning

 

 

 

 

Visit our gallery…

 

 

angelia 2_5x5ft

Angelia Gabrena Ong visits her alma mater this July 13, 2015

Visit our gallery…

 

Date
HSCI WEB Last Update

08/14/2017, (Monday)

03:35 pm

Values of the Week

Feb 19 – Feb 23, 2018

(38th Week)

勤诚忠勇

Theme for the

Foundation Celebration

Feb 12 – Feb 16, 2018

(37th Week)

爱惜公物

Utilitarian Spirit:

Love and Care for the

Good of many

Feb 5 – Feb 9, 2018

(36th Week)

热爱学校

Loyalty:

Love of School

Jan 29 – Feb. 2, 2018

(35th Week)

勤俭朴素

Diligence and Frugality

Jan 22 – Jan 26, 2018

(34th Week)

和睦相处

Synergy: Living Together

Harmoniously

Jan 15 – Jan 19, 2018

(33rd Week)

讲道理

Wisdom:

Speaking with Reason

Jan 8 – Jan 12, 2018

(32nd Week)

专心一致,知错能改

Modesty: Recognition of

Shortcomings and the

dare to change

Jan 1 – Jan 5, 2018

(31st Week)

乐观

Optimism:

Positive Outlook

Dec 22 – Jan 2, 2018

(30th Week)

做好人,做好事

Moral Uprightness:

Be a good man doing

good deeds

Dec 18 – Dec 22, 2017

(29th Week)

谦虚待人

Humility

Dec 11 – Dec 15, 2017

(28th Week)

圣诞精神

Christmas Spirit:

Hope

Dec 4 – Dec 8, 2017

(27th Week)

刚毅不屈

Fortitude

Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2017

(26th Week)

恒心 ,忍耐

Perseverance and

Patience

Nov 20 – Nov 24, 2017

(25th Week)

有志者事竟成

Generosity/Goodwill:

Will to succeed

Nov 13 – Nov 17, 2017

(24th Week)

尊敬长辈

Respect for Elders

Nov 6 – Nov 10, 2017

(23rd Week)

团结合作,世界和平

Unity and Cooperation

Oct 16 – Oct 20, 2017

(20th Week)

互相帮助,互相爱护

Teamwork: Help and

Protect each other

Oct 9 – Oct 13, 2017

(19th Week)

爱护地球,爱护人类

Environmental Stewardship:

Love and Protection of the

Earth and the Humankind

Oct 2 – Oct 6, 2017

(18th Week)

已所不欲,勿施於人

Golden Rule of

Confucius: Fairness

and Equality

Sept 25 – Sept 29, 2017

(17th Week)

意志坚强

Determination:

Strong Will

Sept 18 – Sept 22, 2017

(16th Week)

尊守纪律

Righteousness:

Follow the Rules &

Regulations of

the School

Sept 11 – Sept 15, 2017

(15th Week)

尊敬老师

Courtesy:

Respect of Teachers

Sept 4 – Sept 8, 2017

(14th Week)

服从服务

Obedience

and Service

Aug 28 – Sept 1, 2017

(13th Week)

互相尊重

Respect

Aug 21 – Aug 25, 2017

(12th Week)

认真负责

Responsibility:

Doing Things with

Commitment

Aug 14 – Aug 18, 2017

(11th Week)

仁爱信义

Kindness, Honesty

and Justice

Aug 7 – Aug 11, 2017

(10th Week)

爱国爱民

Patriotism: Love of

Country and People

July 31 – Aug 4, 2017

(9th Week)

助人为乐

Service: Happiness

to Help

July 24 – July 28, 2017

(8th Week)

爱护兄弟姐妹

Charity: Care

towards Others

July 17 – July 21, 2017

(7th Week)

孝顺父母

Filial Piety

July 10 – July 14, 2017

(6th Week)

热爱家庭

Love of Family

July 3 – July 7, 2017

(5th Week)

热爱劳动

Industry: Love

of Work

June 26 – June 30, 2017

(4th Week)

礼貌

Politeness

June 19 – June 23, 2017

(3rd Week)

热爱学习

Knowledge: Love

to Study

June 12 – June 16, 2017

(2nd Week)

自爱自强 自力更生

Courage and

Self-reliance

Latest Updates & Events

 

07/20-22/2017

Elementary Days 2017

 

07/17-21/2017

Prelim Exam (Grade 11 & 12)

 

07/17/2017

HSCI History Quiz Bee (High School Dept. only)

 

07/08/2017

Preschool Homeroom PTA Assembly and Election
(Main & Ledesco) – venue: Ledesco

07/13/2017

Fire Drill

07/08/2017

Homeroom PTA Assembly and Election (Ledesco)

07/07/2017

Student Leadership Development Program

07/03/2017

Chinese Language Vocabulary Test

07/01/2017

Homeroom PTA Assembly and Election (Main)

06/30/2017

Acquaintance Party (Preschool)

06/26/2017

Eid’l Fit’l (No Class)

06/23/2017

Election of Class Officers

06/16/2017

Orientation (Ledesco)

06/15/2017

Orientation (Main)

06/14/2017

Classes Begin (Orientation)

06/12/2017

Independence Day (Holiday)

04/14/2017

Start of Summer Classes

03/31/2017

Card Day

03/24/2017

Moving-Up Ceremonies

Junior High School Dept.

03/24/2017

Graduation Day

Elem. Department

03/23/2017

Recognition Day

Elem. & High School

03/22/2017

Moving-Up Ceremonies

Preschool

03/14/2017

Final Exams

Grade 11

03/07-10/2017

Final Exam

Grade 1-10

02/15-26/2017

105th Foundation Day

Celebration

01/28/2017

CNY Mallshow

SM City

3:00pm

01/27/2017

Iloilo City

Chinese New Year

Celebration

01/25/2017

Chinese New Year

Public School Visit

01/24/2017

Chinese New Year

Opening Exhibits

@ SM City 3:00pm

01/23 – 01/26/2017

Midterm Exam (Gr. 11)

01/20 – 01/22/2017

Dinagyang

01/14/2017

Card Day

01/03/2017

Resumption of Classes

12/19 – 12/31/2016

Christmas Vacation

12/16/2016

Christmas Party

12/12 – 12/15/2016

3rd Gr. Exam Part 2

12/05/2016

Prelim Exam – Gr 11

Chinese Minor Exam

12/02/2016

Teachers’ Day

11/30/2016

Bonifacio Day

11/21 -11/25/2016

3rd Gr. Exam Part 1

11/12/2016

Card Day

11/03/2016

Resumption of Classes

10/25/2016

Releasing of Cards

to SHS Students

Enrollment (Grade 11)

10/24 – 10/28/2016

Semestral Break

10/18 – 10/21/2016

2nd Grading Exam

10/10 – 10/14/2016

Chinese Minor Exam

10/6 – 10/8/2016

Chinese Days

9/28/2016

Confucius Day

(No Class)

9/23 – 9/24/2016

Boy/Girl Scouts

Investiture Ceremonies

Overnight Camp

9/16/2016

Mooncake Festival

(Teachers & Staff)

9/15/2016

Mooncake Festival

(Students)

9/8 – 9/10/2016

High School Days

9/12/2016

Eid’l Adha

(No Class)

8/30 – 9/2/2016

Midterm Exam (Gr. 11)

8/29/2016

National Heroes Day

(No Class)

8/27/2016

Card Day

8/26/2016

Buwan ng Wika

Celebration

8/25/2016

Iloilo City Charter Day

(No Class)

8/18 – 8/20/2016

Intramurals 2016

8/9 – 8/12/2016

1st Grading Exam

8/1 – 8/5/2016

Chinese Minor Exam

7/21 – 7/23/2016

Elementary Days

7/20 – 7/22/2016

Prelim Exam Gr 11

7/18/2016

HSCI History Quiz Bee

High School

7/15/2016

NAT Grade 7

7/9/2016

Leadership Training Officers

Homeroom PTA General

Assembly and Election

(Ledesco)

7/8/2016

Acquaintance Party

(Grade 1, 2 & 3)

7/2/2016

Homeroom PTA General

Assembly and Election

(Main)

7/1/2016

Chinese Language

Vocabulary Test

7/1/2016

Acquaintance Party

(High School)

6/30/2016

Acquaintance Party

(Elementary Grade 4, 5 & 6)

6/24/2016

Election of Class Officers

6/23/2016

NAT (current Grade 11)

6/17/2016

NAT (current Grade 7)

MAP of HSCI

hsci_map

for better view of our school

map & image, go to the link

below…

View Map

Achievements

August 2015 to present

HSCI LIST OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Read more...

Hua Siong Calendar
September 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
August 27, 2017 August 28, 2017 August 29, 2017 August 30, 2017 August 31, 2017 September 1, 2017 September 2, 2017
September 3, 2017 September 4, 2017 September 5, 2017 September 6, 2017 September 7, 2017 September 8, 2017 September 9, 2017
September 10, 2017 September 11, 2017 September 12, 2017 September 13, 2017 September 14, 2017 September 15, 2017 September 16, 2017
September 17, 2017 September 18, 2017 September 19, 2017 September 20, 2017 September 21, 2017 September 22, 2017 September 23, 2017
September 24, 2017 September 25, 2017 September 26, 2017 September 27, 2017 September 28, 2017 September 29, 2017 September 30, 2017
Weather Forecast
No. of Visitors
No. of times Revisited
HSCI WEB Visitors
Peso Exchange Rate